Get help about Unemployment Insurance in Denmark
0 votes
I have stayed in the UK for 8 years prior to moving to Denmark in 2017. Will those years be counted as part of the residence years in EU/EEA zone in the A-Kasse rule for non-EU/EEA applicants?
in A-kasse application by (120 points)

1 Answer

0 votes

Hi,

it is only possible to count periods from other EU-countries according to the EU-rules.

It follows from EU-regulation No 883/2004 on the coordination of social security systems that the rules can only be used by EU nationals. This means that for nationals from outside the EU/EEA/Switzerland, only stays in Norway, Sweden, Finland and Iceland can be counted (equals residence in Denmark). Third-country nationals can thus not include residence in other EU/EEA countries.

That stays in the nordic countries can be included follows from the Nordic convention about social security.

In the nordic convention the nordic countries has agreed that also non-EU nationals who moves between the nordic countries must be treated like EU-nationals when it comes to social security coordination. Thats why non-EU nationals still can count periods with stay in the Nordic countries (but not from other EU/EEA countries).

So it is not relevant if Brexit has some consequences, because as a non-EU citizen, you can not include stays from other than the nordic countries.

Best regards,

Anders Weber, www.a-kasser.dk

by (25.2k points)

Welcome to A-kasser Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the support-team at www.a-kasser.dk and/or from other members of the community.
You can also help other members by answer/comment their questions.
This is a service from A-kasser.dk,

The Guide about A-kasse

439 questions
440 answers
286 comments
428 users