Get help about Unemployment Insurance in Denmark
0 votes
Hi my question is regarding barsel (maternity leave benefits). Do you know if this will also be affected by the new rule affecting a-kasse benefits? I am employed and I am not asking about receiving the barsel allowance from A-kasse but I am wondering if the rule also applies to barsel. I have heard from somewhere that these 2 might somehow be connected? Could you answer this please? Thank you
in Other by (120 points)

1 Answer

0 votes

Hi,

we have recently answered the same question from another user, please look here:

https://a-kasser.dk/qa/848/residency-normal-maternity-benefits-during-unemployment

Because you are on maternity leave as an employed, and you meet the employment requirement stated in the maternity law ("Barselsloven, §27, stk. 1, nr. 1"), your maternity benefits is not depending on A-kasse membership. In this case you will not be affected by the new rule.

Best regards,

by (25.2k points)

Welcome to A-kasser Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from the support-team at www.a-kasser.dk and/or from other members of the community.
You can also help other members by answer/comment their questions.
This is a service from A-kasser.dk,

The Guide about A-kasse

439 questions
440 answers
286 comments
428 users